You are here

Submitted by Pepperdine University
12:41 pm PDT June 6, 2020

Six players from the Pepperdine men and women’s tennis teams were recognized for their success on the court and the classroom this year, the West Coast Conference announced on Friday.

To be considered, a student-athlete must maintain at least a 3.20 cumulative grade point average, while also being a significant contributor to his or her team.

 From men’s tennis, Tim Zeitvogel, who was one of only two athletes that earned a 4.0 GPA on the list, and Daniel De Jonge were named to the first team while Enrique Luque Rico was chosen as an honorable mention.

 Zeitvogel posted a 4.0 GPA in Mathematics, as De Jonge earned a 3.78 in Economics. Luque Rico recorded a 3.57 in Computer Science and Mathematics.

On the women’s side, Ashley Lahey was given first team honors as Anastasia Iamachkine and Jessica Failla were named honorable mentions.

Lahey clocked in on the list for the third time in her career, as freshmen are not eligible for the honor. She earned a 3.955 in Sports Medicine, where Iamachkine posted a 3.22 in Marketing Communications and Failla recorded a 3.33 in a Masters of Dispute Resolution.

 

Men’s WCC All-Academic first team: David Ball, BYU; Daniel De Jonge, Pepperdine; Akram El Sallaly, Pacific; Kyle Everly, Gonzaga; Matheus Ferreira Leite, BYU; Nathan Hampton, Pacific; Tom Hann, Portland; Simon Homedes Dualde, Gonzaga; Eleftherios Neos, Portland; Gui Osorio, USD; Ethan Prost, LMU; Nitzan Ricklis, USF; Tim Zeitvogel, Pepperdine

 

Men’s WCC All-Academic honorable mention:

BYU: Vinicious Feijao Nogueira, Sean Hill, Sam Tullis

GONZAGA: Hunter Egger, Sam Feit, Matthew Perkins, Vincent Rettke

LMU: Ryan Brown, Cartier Juan, Max Kaiser

PACIFIC: Philip Hjorth, John Horoz Garner, Toi Kobayashi, Manroop Saini, Levent Sever, Ross Watson

PEPPERDINE: Enrique Luque Rico

PORTLAND: Carlos Donat, Nicklas Oberg, Issa Yoshida

SAINT MARY’S: Matis Bot, Nick Combs, Karlo Divkovic, Jackson Hawk, Boris Reckow, Andy Watterson

SAN DIEGO: August Holmgren, Garrett Kurtz

SAN FRANCISCO: Paul Giraud, Phuc Huynh, David Woodland

SANTA CLARA: Vasileios Iliopoulos

 

Women’s WCC All-Academic first team: Nicole Anderson, USD; Siohban Anderson, LMU; Chloe Goyette, Saint Mary’s; Kate Ketels, Gonzaga; Kati Kukaras, USD; Ashley Lahey, Pepperdine; Polina Malkh, BYU; Emily Maxfield, USF; Maddie Pothoff, Santa Clara; Anna Ramos Vinolas, Pacific; Jamie Schroer, Santa Clara; Emily Soares, Portland

 

Women’s WCC All-Academic honorable mention:

BYU: Kate Cusick Truman, Leah Heimuli, Madeline Almeida Wanlass

GONZAGA: Vlada Medvedcova, Haruna Tsuruta

LMU: Sofia Booth, Yesica de Lucas, Camila Tumosa

PACIFIC: Hannah Ketcherside, Dohee Lee, Georgia Townsend, Danielle Zamora

PEPPERDINE: Jessica Failla, Anastasia Iamachkine

PORTLAND: Marija Elenova, Anna Oberg, Laura Okazaki, Angela Schuster

SAINT MARY’S: Danielle McIntyre, Aubane Ville

SAN DIEGO: Solymar Colling, Daniela Morales

SAN FRANCISCO: Mya Bui, Rita Colyer, Alexa Myer

SANTA CLARA: Madison Clarke, Caitlyn Frankel, Elvena Gevargiz, Lindsey Pesqueira, Katya Tabachnik